Contact  |  Home  |  Member Log-In
Join the Chapter Make a Donation      Like USGBC-Illinois on Facebook  Follow USGBC-Illinois on Twitter  Join USGBC-Illinois on LinkedIn

Promote Chapter Membership

2012 Contest Winners!  Congratulations to Everyone.  More opportunities to win in 2013.

Each Contest ran in quarters with both monthly and quarterly prizes!

January, February and March Contests –

During the months of January, February and March – EACH current Chapter member that recruits 5 new members or encourages former members* to renew their membership will receive a $45.00 education credit.

Congrats to Ari Kobb and Kathy Dwyer

1st Quarter Prize – Winner: Thomas Coleman of Parsons Brinckerhoff,  a free registration to the Greener by Design ExpoApril, May and June Contests – 10 winners each month!
Each month the first 10 people to renew or join in April, May or Junereceived aa free Networking Pass to one of USGBC-Illinois Chapter’s Networking events.*  Must be redeemed in 2012. A $25.00 value each.

April Winners:
Alicia Neubauer, Saavedra Gehlhausen Architects
Grahm Balkany, i.DesignGroup
Aaron Stone, Allied Design Architectural & Enginnering Group PC
Beth Benson, Goby
Douglas Farr, Farr Associates
Brett Gardner, Epstein
Elizabeth Roberts, Epstein
Michelle Winter (VanderDoes), Epstein
Beth Alson, Tishman Construction Corporation of Illinois
Kenneth Russell, Pepper Construction Company

May Winners:
Matt Hurr, KJWW Engineering
Thomas Squillo, HP
Art Arriaga, A and C Electric Co
Mercedes Wurm, DePaul
Jeremy Collins, Farnsworth Group Inc.
Steven Pohlman, GAPScore, Inc.
Dennis Garde, US Department of State
Philip Keuhn, Sieben Energy Associates
Steven Wang, Mr. Bamboo
Maria Pellot, UrbanWorks, Ltd.
Brett Garrett, ARCO/Murray National Construction Company

June Winners:
Kelly Morrissey, Colliers International
Linda Lee, Colliers International
Jagdish Doshi
Kimberly Barker, Siemens Building Technologies
Amer Chaudhry, SANA + Partners
Ari Killian, Consortian Construction
Taivo Tammaru, Clarius Partners
Steven Montgomery, Harley Ellis Devereaux
Russell Randich, Bowman, Barrett & Associates
Tyler Quattrocchi

2nd Quarter Prize – Winner: Kevin Heatter of Pepper Construction Company, winner of the a free ticket to the Annual Boat Cruise on August 14, 2012.

July, August and September Contests – 10 winners each month!
The first 10 people to renew or join EACH month received a free webinar pass. Must be redeemed in 2012. Valued at $10.00 each.

July Winners:
Susan Green
Debra Krause, Health Care Without Harm
Maranna Little, MSA Professional Services
Elizabeth Lockwood, The University of Chicago
Shannon Lybarger, MSA Professional Services
Richard C. (Rik)Master, USG Corporation
Robert Moretti, Tremco
Shelly Reid-Stricker, Saunders Stricker Architects, Inc.
Kristen Short, National Association of REALTORS
Nicki Woolsey, The Walsh Group

August Winners:
Dan Baigelman, Full Circle Architects
Lenore Baigelman, Full Circle Architects
Abigail Corso, CNT Energy
Tom Degan, Clayco
Michael Fries, Full Circle Architects
Louis Grazziano, 600 N LSD
Jacob Mudde, V3 Companies, Ltd
Jessica Palmerin, Judson University
Craig Schneider, JB Architecture Group
Erica Waayenberg, AIS

September Winners:
Ryan Beemsterboer, Art Institute of Chicago
Steven Black, Power Construction Company, LLC
Brendan Daley, Chicago Park District
Nicole DelSasso, CNT Energy
Carol Dyson, State of Illinois
Daniel Loundy, HarneTech
Daniel Probst, Jones Lang LaSalle
Rodolfo Rendon, DIPLAN
Holly Weaver, Texture Corporation
Mary Zappa, Teng & Associates

3rd Quarter Prize – winner,   A free registration to the Fall Credential Maintenance Day.

October, November and December Contests – 10 winners each month!
The first 10 people to renew or join EACH month received a free Networking Pass to one of USGBC-Illinois Chapter’s Networking events.* Can be redeemed until May 2013. Valued at $10.00 each.

October Winners:

Donovan Beech, Dynacept, Inc.
Sandra Bowen, TrainWrite, Inc.
Thomas Cowan, Thomas J. Cowan
Stephen Henigman, Siemens Building Technologies
Christopher Johnson, Christopher Johnson Design
Abraham Mora, Brailsford & Dunlavey
Lorrie Pearson, City of Champaign
Richard Schneider, U.S. Army
Dawn Tecza, Rosborough Partners, Inc.
Claire Tulloch, Designs for Dignity

November Winners:

Daniel Boland, Pepper Construction Company
Melissa Gibson, Ghafari Associates, LLC
Tyler Hague, Colliers International
Carla mon Pedtke, Carla Imon Pedtke Architect LLC
Dan Koob, NexGen Building Supply
Trista Little, YR&G
Ed Martin, Lighting Specialists
Karin Miller, YR&G
Martha VanGeem, Martha G VanGeem PE
Patrick Zuroske, City of Rockford

December Winners:

Stuart Brodsky, Cannon Design
Jenny Carney, YR&G
Ehab Elqaq, Advance Consulting Group Int'l
Sean Glowacz, Kane County
Dean Hobart, National Property Valuation Advisors
Steven McCleary,
Brandon Nelson,
Jim Saxton, Saxton Green Marketing
J. Earl Wilsey, Schmeling Construction Co.
Lexi Zimmerman, Congress for the New Urbanism
 

4th Quarter Prize-one winner
All new and renewing members that join in October, November and December will be entered in the quarterly drawing to win a free copy of the 2012 LEED Reference guide of their choice. A $160.00 value. The winner of the reference guide will be notified and announced on Monday, January 7, 2012 by Joan Martin.

* excludes LEED workshops, LEED exam prep sessions, Limelight Annual Fundraiser, Annual Meeting, Boat Cruise, Credential Maintenance Blitz, and conferences


Thank you to our Gold and Platinum Level Sustaining Sponsors!

USGBC-IL Platinum and Gold Level Sponsors